Thursday, 2 December 2010

: Winter.WonderLand.

So...it's snowing...HARD!

Me and Shimasu [my SLR] went on walkies, the snow does suck, it's a bittersweet thing. I'm actually missin' work today because I canNOT see myself going out all the way to Central London in this weather, it's insane. I will do summink constructive today to make up for the loss of wages. Dunno what that'll be yet but, I'll find summink...

Here are images from my snow travels yesterday...













x.Love.Life.&.Smile.x

Tuesday, 30 November 2010

: I.Dunno...


I once thought I was cute, no, nobody had to tell me I wasn’t, but the lack of people tellin’ me I am is what put my confidence on mute. I’ve never been pretty, but I’m pretty witty so I get along with guys, though they never seem to see past my, hard exterior. Sometimes I tried to be, that, beautiful girl that guys adored and girls envy. That beautiful girl with a graceful walk, soft spoken talk, sexy eyes and killer thighs. That, BEAUTIFUL girl who had, not a care in the world ‘cause she got everything she ever dreamed of, never lacked love, always smilin’ ‘cause the world was her island. Never fittin’ in, constantly standin’ out, for the wrong reasons, I’m fiendin’ for, belongingness, that, ain’t even a word but it describes what I’m longin’ for, what I adore, what’s never in store, for me. Sold out, sell out, wanna break out this cage I’ve locked myself in, wanna release the Andrea within but, I’m lazy. It’s crazy. So sometimes I randomly think about how I wish I was this and wish things were like that, but, yeah this poems crap, can’t bothered to finish it.


x.Love.Life.&.Smile.x

Sunday, 28 November 2010

: GEISHA.


There's nought much to say along wi'this picture other than, I finally got my tattoo of a sexy Geisha on my forearm yesterday. She's amazing. I LOVE her! Her name is...Bonita. :-D





x.Love.Life.&.Smile.x

Thursday, 25 November 2010

: CASSETTEPLAYA.

Helped out an old friend and former boss with two shoots and studio clear up this week, the amazing CassettePlaya. GoodTimes! Whilst I was there I got a sneak peak at her SS11 collection! :-O

Took a few pictures to share with you guys...











Ha! My shoe got caught in that last snap.

That's a part of the collection, amazing right!? FunTimes...

Any info you might require, click HERE to go onto her website.


x.Love.Life.&.Smile.x

: FRIEND.OF.MINE.

I wrote this piece this evening, it's short and straight to the point, I wrote it about a beautiful person in my life who is VERY special to me, emotions that I'm currently facing. Sometimes, you shouldn't act out on everything you feel, sometimes you should let the feelings fade, as newer, better ones may burst through.

I wrote it whilst listenin' to 'Trey Songz - Hollalude' I was gaaan to make a video, but I got really shy and din't wanna post it, sowwe guysss. But yeah, listen to the instrumental and flow with it if you want, hope you like it.


The closer we get, the more I forget, that we’re not in love with each other. The further apart we get, the more I regret, pushing you away as a result of my, emotional immaturity. The purity within us was mistaken, now it’s taken, a turn for the worse, wishin’ time could reimburse me with moments spent with you, moments when my thoughts were true, back to my emotion filled sanctitude. Learnin’ to love you with my eyes closed, teachin’ my heart to know, more than the visual, teachin’ my heart that not only on the outside are you beautiful, longin’ to be with you, not with you, with you, but with you, as in, us, together, not as a couple but for a couple of minutes so I could explain the unexplainable, so I could show you, what your presence does to my eyes, to my smile, place your palm on my chest, see what your presence does to my rhythm, dancin’ to the beat of our…whatever it is, not puttin’ a title on this, makes it, one in a million.


x.Love.Life.&.Smile.x

Saturday, 20 November 2010

: Paramore.

Ok, my most favourite band in the WORLD is Paramore, on Monday, me and my best mate headed off to their concert at the o2!











We were excited as heccckk! Got there, was gonna buy their tour dates Tee, discovered it was £30 and passed on the idea. Got upstairs...





Food and cider, a girls dream!

Supporting acts were F.U.N and B.o.B [no I did not notice the similarities between the way their names are written until just now] It was B.o.B's birthday too, only 22. Both acts were amazing!

Paramore!

















Amazing night!

Excuse the not so great pictures but Shimasu [my SLR] was taken off me at the arena doors.





Nonetheless it was magical! :-)


x.Love.Life.And.Smile.x

Tuesday, 16 November 2010

The.Fog.





x.Love.Life.And.Smile.x

Sunday, 7 November 2010

Boredom.=.New.Piercing.






Yes, yes it hurt. Not my most painful but, the pain, scale of 1-10? ...7!

xLove.Life.And.Smile.x

Birds.Eye.View.


I've noticed how I tend to take pictures of myself from high angles, mostly aiming the camera from my chest down to my toes. It kinda shows my outfit in an interesting way, so when I randomly do take the pics, Ima post 'em up on here. I din't get up to much this weekend but, here's my days wrapped up, from a birds eye view...




Friday...




Saturday...




Sunday..

xLove.Life.And.Smile.x

Londons.Bright.Lights.


Finished work late so the Christmas lights in Central London were turned on. Pretty!




















x.LoveLife.And.Smile.x

Friday, 29 October 2010

: Sun.Set.

First image taken on my recently purchased iPhone4 [which may I say caused me HELL for the first 24hrs of ownage, but now, I love]




x Love.Life.&.Smile. x

: The.Thing.With.No.Title.

I wrote this like, 2weeks ago, I'm currently facing these emotions and thoughts, let me be honest. Tryna get out of it but hey, we're young, we learn from our 'mistakes'.

Tell me what you think...

You gave me all the right signs yet we're headed in the wrong direction, and it's, not only when we make love, that we need to use protection. My heart needs it, from you. My eyes need it, from her. My ears need it, from them 'cause I can't pretend as though I don't know we're headed in the wrong direction.

They say that you're no good for me but, you're so good to me and I wanna make 'em see, that, your smile is what makes my soul happy but, you also make my heart frown. This feels so right yet we're headed in the wrong direction.
The sometimes lover, the deep emotions undercover, not allowing passion to flow through one another, in public. Just in case of what they think, just in case they judge this Untitled emotion of ours, devours the purity in it. Makes me no longer want to be, in this, wrong direction.

It's taken a turn for the worse and feeling as though my heart might burst due to the intensity of this, this, joy that you give me, this pain that you bring me, this spell you've cast upon me, the control you've gained of me, a grip that's captured the soul of me, the whole of me.

So maybe we're headed in the right direction, there's no need for a love suspension, keeping you is my only intention. You're like my saddest joy, an inaudible symphony, I owe you nothing yet, you deserve everything. This bitter sweet song my soul will sing, with such effection, forever, as our hearts lead us to a fatal bliss, as our spirits wander...in the wrong direction.

 
x Love.Life.And.Smile. x

: A.R.T.

ART - The production of something beautiful or extroadinary. Self expression is just that, we're ALL, modern art!









A few photos of my Omelette Du Fromage, my best friend and my 'lover'. Taken whilst messin' around on a few random days. Amazing!

Check her Tumblr out HERE



x Love.Life.And.Smile. x

: Back.Like.I.Never.Left.

Hey, it's me. YeaH, pick your jaw up from off the floor, I'm back alright. I ain't blogged since APRIL, feels like FOREVER. I gots NO excuse as to why I stopped bloggin' but, I do gots a reason for why I came back...I missed it. So, this is an introduction to some and a re-introduction to others. I'm Andrea Ushedo and, this is my blog.

I'm gonna switch it up a bit, the content may vary, this blog USE to be called 'Stars In Their Eyes' now it's called 'Music.Love.Clothes.Ink.Booze.' basically because that's what my life revolves around so that's what will be spilling out from every direction on this page.

I'm a Fashion Student, I write Poetry, I [JUST GOT A JOB IN] TopShop, part-time, when I'm not studying or workin' I'm Music.Love.Clothes.Ink.Booze.'in my life away. Simple as A,B,C...

That's the basics, everything else shall follow. [Re-]Welcome!

x Love.Life.And.Smile. x

Sunday, 25 April 2010

: Love Life!


Here is a piece I wrote last week called 'Love Life'...I kinda wrote it as though I was talkin' about a boy or a lover, when in actual fact it's life I'm on about...Have a read!


He love like, He love LIKE...HE LOVE LIKE, special, like, oooh, like, aaah, like YES please. He love like tease, he love like healing, tender, nurture, He love like mother nature, beauty filled, like feature. He love like, teacher, delivers like preacher, touching the soul, like glo, He love like redemption, He love truer than a pension, He love like perfection, like right, like light, like heat, He loves like sun, like moon, He love like water, He love like surface, reflection, He love like purpose, He love like prediction, like prophecy, like vision...

He love like religion, giving you ground and, keeping you stationed. He love like root, like binding, like perfect timing, like, on and off and, tick and tock, He love like moments, open to possibilities, open to probabilities, He love like, community, like care, like hug, like kiss, He love like this, He love like bliss, like memories you can't forget, like even better yet.

He loves like how, loving should be, He loves like comfort, and it takes no effort, it's how he is, he loves 'cause love keeps him alive, He loves like pride, He loves me from the inside, my love for him I'll never hide, lovin' him 'til the day I die, I, I Love Life...



Hope you liked it. =D


x Love Life & Smile x

Friday, 23 April 2010

: The good die young...


23 year old Oladapo Olaitan Olanipekun aka DaGrin lost his battle with life last night. He was in a car crash, had been in a coma for 7days but sadly, couldn't fight any longer.

Talented young rapper from Nigeria, his career had only FULLY begun to take off and he didn't even get a chance to enjoy his fame or fortune. I didn't know him personally but it's proper upsettin' man, so unfortunate.

May his soul rest in perfect peace, pray for his family and loved ones he left behind.




R.I.P Da Grin


Here is my favourite song of his, called 'Ghetto Dream'...




Tomorrow ain't promised, so while you're here, enjoy every single moment of it...


x Love Life & Smile x

: Hopes of Utopia



Here is one of the new pieces I wrote, like, 5days ago or summink. I did promise to be uploadin' videos n stuffsss, so you could get a better feel/vibe off me poetry but I haven't done so, PROMISE, by z end of next week I'll DEFO have up at least one video...

But until then, you'll have to give it a READ...

You know, it's like, when you lay on your back and your thoughts hit the ceiling, when a blank stare shares so much meaning, you're fiending, for answers to questions you can't construct, with no luck and no faith you pray but, to whom!?

Up and down, roller-coaster, helter skelter, trapped in a shelter, of doom. Hoping things'll change soon but knowing, nothing, thinking, of him, damn this, love thing, I've felt, such pain, trying to regain, restrain, myself, from it. Feels like the worlds on the opposing team and with no hope, it takes the lead. As I mourn, the piece of me which used to to be, but is no more, I gave my heart to the world and now it's left me scorned, my soul is torn and though it lives on, my body is dead, I feel no more.

It's like I'm in the back seat in the front row, dim lights, bright show. It's got to question time during meditation and I'm saying, I'm not playing anymore, this is no fun, this ignorance isn't bliss, this ignorance ain't as good as it gets, this ignorance isn't even ignorant, in fact, MY ignorance has been me, finger pointing and telling lies, crying wolf and getting, all involved in itself, in, MYself, and I know.

I been playing games, I been joining in the race I was warned not to run, I been joining in the chase for the face of the sun, for, a place with the like, this all just begun, like somebody in a body is gonna finally see who won. I mean, I been playing games, I been, overly interacting, telling who I am and seeing who agrees in this land of marketed belief and documented grief I been, I been getting carried away but this ain't my mission and this I know, I been living ahead of myself in the past tense, backward progression, but now I'm ready, I'm, ready for right now, I'm accountable for me, and one day you'll see...




x Love Life & Smile x

: UNEMPLOYMENT LICK A CLIT!


[RANDOM post but I had brief things to enlighten you on so, yeah]

About, 1pm yesterday afternoon, I got a call from a lovely young lady saying that I got the job. YaaaaaaaY! Last week Tuesday, I went to an interview/recruitment day at All Saints and yesterday, I got z job. I start on Monday, MAD excited. =D [be excited for me]

I don't like retail and I ain't done it in 2years BUT I like All Saints, it's a pretty cool store.

I was out and about with my @RalphHardy yesterday, being Martians, playin' hide n seek, discussin' 'Rocky' and being watched. :O

Twas fun.


So yeah, I was meant to be gaaan through that stage of growin' out my bald head BUT now I got a new job, I can't start off all trampy, now, can I!? ¬_¬ - Well either way, Ima just cut it off, work there for a lil while then drop the REAL Anj on 'em and come in all nappy headed like BLAOW!


I like to refer to myself as a BOY 'cause I genuinely believe that deep inside, I AM! The girliest thing I do is paint me nails, bar that, I do NOUGHT feminine WHATSOEVER [obviously apart from the things controlled by nature *ahem*]




SideBar: I got some NEW posts up on my FaceBook group page iWrite by Andrea Ushedo click z link n 'ave a butchers...


x Love Life & Smile x

Thursday, 22 April 2010

: 'Love Life & Smile'


...That's been my motto/slogan/the code I live by for as long as I can remember. Probably since early Secondary School way back in 2004. But yeah, for two years now I've had these...




They are my favourite tatts, I LOVE 'em. Couple days ago I was with one of my besties, aka My Misses aka NessQuik aka My Omelette Du Fromage and we decided to randomly get more tatts 'cause the weather was shiny and we had a few shillings between us.




We now got matchin' minds, souls, hearts and hands. :O

hehe!

I ended up gettin' a smiley face [whose name is Ethel btw] and she got 'Love Life ' knuckle tatts.

That's the newest ink I got, bar that it's been about a year since I got summink done. I love tattoos, self expression, people can get to know you through 'em without you even havin' to say nought. Now, my hands say what my mind and mouth is always sayin...


x Love Life & Smile x

Wednesday, 21 April 2010

: Ciara turns me on. HOMO!



Hi guysss, I ain't blogged since March 28th and I sincerely apologise to those who cared, those who din't Hello Hi!

I know it's cliche to say 'I been sortin' out my life' or 'I'm back I been busy' but realistically, I have no excuse, I put myself on a bloggin' ban but I took myself off after I bashed 9times to 'Ciara - Ride' video.

I remember a couple months ago everyone was gaaan mad over the 'Rihanna - Rude Boy' video but that's died down and really and truly, Ciara excreted all over Rihanna and handed her a tissue to wipe herself off. Blaow!

I 'ave been up to a few bits and bobs and I am returnin' to bloggin' everyday like I used to so I hope you're happy and enjoy like you used to and if you never then I hope you BEGIN to enjoy. Oh yeah, the weather has been nice over the last couple days/week. Pretty!

I been writing, 'studying', WORKING [yup yup] and stuffsss. It's been fun, Ima share it with you over a period of time, gimme a second to get back into the jist of things though, yeah!? Yesh!? Safe.

[Anj hopes you've missed her 'cause she's missed doin' this]

Without any further or do, 'Ciara - Ride'. I dunno whether you seen it or not but if you don't leak from TWO places after watchin' this video, go clinic first thing 2mar and get a check up, SERIOUSLY!




I'm still about on Twitter too... FOLLOW ME if you ain't doin' so already... @Kitschai


x Love Life & Smile x

Sunday, 28 March 2010

: Amerykah



I ain't blogged in a while, apologies. I'm back and I shall never leave [for such a period of time] again.

It's Sunday afternoon, the clocks have gone an hour foward, everyone's complainin' but not I, 'cause all that means is that it's ONE step closer to Summertime. =D


I saw this video yesterday and I had to share it with you guys...


Erykah Badu is an AMAZING soul, I love her, here's her new video for 'Window Seat'. It's beautiful, her soulful voice puts me at ease and the video speaks a million words.




Such a free spirit, and her BOOTY! GART DAYUMMM!!! :O


Love you Erykah.


x Love Life & Smile x

Saturday, 13 March 2010

: Unrequited


I was writing a song 2days ago and it was called 'Unrequited' but I couldn't finish it. [crowd boos]

But they I decided to edit it, extend most of the sentences, cut down the chorus and add a bit more to the end and ta daaa. I ended up with a short but sweet poem. [crowd cheers]

=D

Unrequited, I tried to fight with it, this feeling which is stronger than the weakness in which HE felt, for me. He was the weakness, in me. Such weakness brought me to my knees begging, please, asking for reciprocation. On this occasion, accepting the fact that what we had was not real was unreal, to me. Something I couldn't believe to be, pure. As I was too sure of my feelings, so sure that L-O-V-E was what was pouring out of me, in his direction, looking at my reflection, drained, no longer looking the same, this lifeless soul is what I've become, as my heart goes numb and succumbs to these emotions, I'm floating, on a sinking ship of love, with such devotion.


Unrequited, but still I stay strong, and all this made things harder, to move on. Here, is not where my heart belonged, I was in too deep, though we had a shallow bond.


Unrequited, yet I still desire it.




I hope you enjoyed it.


x Love Life & Smile x