Sunday, 28 March 2010

: Amerykah



I ain't blogged in a while, apologies. I'm back and I shall never leave [for such a period of time] again.

It's Sunday afternoon, the clocks have gone an hour foward, everyone's complainin' but not I, 'cause all that means is that it's ONE step closer to Summertime. =D


I saw this video yesterday and I had to share it with you guys...


Erykah Badu is an AMAZING soul, I love her, here's her new video for 'Window Seat'. It's beautiful, her soulful voice puts me at ease and the video speaks a million words.




Such a free spirit, and her BOOTY! GART DAYUMMM!!! :O


Love you Erykah.


x Love Life & Smile x

Saturday, 13 March 2010

: Unrequited


I was writing a song 2days ago and it was called 'Unrequited' but I couldn't finish it. [crowd boos]

But they I decided to edit it, extend most of the sentences, cut down the chorus and add a bit more to the end and ta daaa. I ended up with a short but sweet poem. [crowd cheers]

=D

Unrequited, I tried to fight with it, this feeling which is stronger than the weakness in which HE felt, for me. He was the weakness, in me. Such weakness brought me to my knees begging, please, asking for reciprocation. On this occasion, accepting the fact that what we had was not real was unreal, to me. Something I couldn't believe to be, pure. As I was too sure of my feelings, so sure that L-O-V-E was what was pouring out of me, in his direction, looking at my reflection, drained, no longer looking the same, this lifeless soul is what I've become, as my heart goes numb and succumbs to these emotions, I'm floating, on a sinking ship of love, with such devotion.


Unrequited, but still I stay strong, and all this made things harder, to move on. Here, is not where my heart belonged, I was in too deep, though we had a shallow bond.


Unrequited, yet I still desire it.




I hope you enjoyed it.


x Love Life & Smile x

Friday, 12 March 2010

: I'm your Wonder Women, you're my Mr.Fantastic...



I LOVE this song, mainly because it's B.o.B and he is amazing and because of the lyrics, I can relate, CRAZY! Plussssssssss, last but not least, the person who dedicated it to me. hehe! [blush]

'They might say 'Hi' and I might say 'Hey'. But you shouldn't worry, about what they say 'cause, they got nothing on you baby!'




It's a really good song and the video is simply cool enough for that track. I Love It.

'...hands down there will never be another one, I been around and I never seen another one'.


;-)


x Love, and Smile x

: ...


Unrequited, I tried to fight with it, this feeling which was stronger than the weakness in which HE felt, for me. He was the weakness, in me. Such weakness, brung me to my knees begging, please, asking for reciprocation. On this occasion, accepting the fact that what we had was not real was unreal, to me. Something I couldn’t believe to be, pure. As I was too sure of my feelings, so sure that L-O-V-E was what was pouring out of me, in your direction, looking at my reflection, drained, no longer looking the same, this lifeless soul is what I've become...

iWrite...

This ain't finished yet, but yeah. I just thought I'd share it with you guys. =)


x Love Life & Smile x

Wednesday, 10 March 2010

: 4Thirty2


RalphHardy's Audioness.

Click z name to download d sumtin!





Enjoy!


x Love Life [appreciate your mates] & Smile x

: WoW!



My mate showed me this earlier today, I don't really wanna say nought on it, just give it a listen.


Leanne Robinson doin' a cover of 'Kings Of Leon - Use Somebody'.





She's AMAZING!


x Love Life & Smile x

: Good Afternoon



FUCK UNI AND STUDENT FINANCE DIRECT.

Sunday, 7 March 2010

: PPPAAAAAAA HAHAHAHAHAHAHA!



I was on my daily search for the video of 'Lady GaGa ft Beyonce - Telephone' and I stumbled across THIS...



LoooL!

So after my roars of laughter, I remembered, the REAL video ain't out yet! Grrr. I been waitin' for AGES! The pictures have been out, GaGa even slyly promised it'll be out by the end of the month [FEBRUARY] and it never happened...[sigh]

Or am I searchin' in the wrong places, has anyone seen it!? If so, lemme knoooow...

;-)


x Love Life & Smile x

: Random...


I'm awake, I'm tired, I can't sleep!

Today was a good day, went MASH and saw my husband, had a mini photoshoot with JC for Ape Apparel. Me and @TakashiFlash got FREEBIES! Popped over to UrbanDevelopment just in time for which we thought was Scorchers performance only to be informed that he cancelled. KmL! Weren't impressed but got to see a handful of me favourite people so yeah, twas all in all good.

Though Ima FORCE myself to sleep in a little while, I thought lemme just share with you three tracks I LOVE and have LOVED for ages but we were reacquainted today...


'Eric Roberson - Couldn't Hear Me'.




'Raheem DeVaughn - Believe'




Actually this one is a NEW love but yeah...


'Nicki Minaj - Your Love'




Enjoy!


x Love Life & Smile x

Thursday, 4 March 2010

: iEnjoy!

I stumbled across this on YouTube, a girl called Erika David. She wrote her own version of 'Drake - Sooner Than Later' and sung it. I love it. No par but I don't think it's FANTABULOUS or anything, but I sure do enjoy it.

I like it a lot as it goes.

Oh, she talks a bit MUCH at the beginning so it starts at like 2:00





Check out her other videos n all, she's pretty good. Click here!


x Love Life & Smile x

Wednesday, 3 March 2010

* Jingle of the moment *

Once again, I ain't done one of these for a little while BUT here I am again! I ain't blogged in a week [bar the previous post] so please forgiveth! =)

My Jingle of the moment is courtesy of my boo @JusDiff [follow him]

RATE THIS GUY!

'R.Kelly - Falling From The Sky'




NOBODY quite does it like Kels, NOBODY! I love the 'Untitled' and 'Double Up' album! FANTASTIC. Get 'em.

Enjoy.


P.s ...There are beautiful people and people who are beautiful. But beauty fades and people change so I cherish right now before it ALL goes away. - ShadeStar.

x Love Life & Smile x

: This time last week...

...It was my birthday! :O ...WoW!

Time flies when you're alive.


I've had a good week...









I went to the Tate Modern and went in a black box! :O

I've finally painted the nails on my right hand, amazing! LoL.

Some time this week, [hopefully today actually] Ima go Tate Britain and see the Chris Ofilli exhibition, it looks amazing! I'm so excited.

On Monday, I went to my mates night 'WIRED' at Shoreditch House, funish funsss!




...








=D








My friends are AMAZING!

SideBar: At my age I DO NOT have a digital camera, or ANY camera for that matter, I stole these pics of me mates TakashiFlash, Ash n NessQuik. xx ^.^

I might be off to The Den later, not too sure yet. If I DO go, and ya see me, spank ME! ;)


x Love Life & Smile x

P.s...I said amazing a lot just then didn't I!? It's an AMAZING descriptive word. Ha!